Georgia's leaders come together on foreign policy
Saakashvili and Ivanishvili announced separately that they are ready to make a joint statement regarding Georgia’s commitment to Euro-Atlantic and European development.
On March 4 the prime minister and president held negotiations for several hours which yielded no substantive results. However, just a day later during the meeting with the Lithuanian Foreign Minister in Tbilisi, they both announced their decisions.
This is encouraging news meaning that despite no consensus over the domestic policy, perhaps Georgia's foreign policy issues can be harmonized by both sides. The Lithuanian Foreign Minister encouraged both leaders to prove to Georgia’s friends around the world that Ivanishvili and Saakashvili can be a good example of cohabitation for other countries.
Saakashvili claimed that this document was on his own initiative and this is an issue where the leaders of two parties can cooperate. Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia Maia Panjikidze expressed her complete support for the document.
The form of this document is not clear yet, but Panjikidze thinks it should be signed by both sides. In November 2013, right after the presidential elections in Georgia, which according to the state constitution should be held in November, an Eastern Partnership Summit will be held in Vilnius.
Georgia expects a possible invitation to become an associated EU member at this summit. So the signing of the joint document between Saakashvili and Ivanishvili will be a positive support for Georgia’s claims.