Do you think GPB requires reforming? If yes what should be changed?
“GDP requires urgent reorganization. The channel does not appropriately broadcast the events ongoing in the country and the news department is absolutely demoralized… the channel becomes actual only during the sporting events. I think that the channel needs the right management and complete independence of the news department.”
Irakli, Law Student, 19
“In general, the Georgian media has serious problems and is too polarized. GDP problems are more painful as we have to pay for the channel. I think that the channel is less interesting and requires serious modernization.”
“I think everything needs to be changed at GPB from the programs to the journalists – especially Eka Kvesitadze and Davit Paichadze.”
Keti, PR Manager, 26
“It needs reforming. First of all, the board should be elected and the election process should be transparent. People must be sure that each board member is unbiased and professional without any political interest. Secondly, the GPB chief should be impartial as well and a good manager. I have no idea why Baratashvili has been elected when there was a better candidate for that position."
Elene, Manager, 27
“Of course it needs to be reformed. Their TV programs are extremely boring. I don’t believe that anyone ever watches their shows or news. The news is subjective and all this is annoying as people pay huge taxes to support the broadcaster and our money is wasted.”
Megi, housewife, 45
“I don’t believe that the situation about the GPB will ever be fixed, every new government will do everything to keep the broadcaster under their control.”