SOCAR head inaugurates new gas pipeline section
Georgian Energy Minister Kakha Kaladze and SOCAR President, Rovnag Abdullayev, opened a new gas pipeline in the village of Pvrhvlo, in the Bolnisi region on eastern Georgia.
State Minister for Reintegration Paata Zakareishvili, Agriculture Minister David Kirvalidze, Azerbaijani Ambassador to Georgia Azer Huseyn, SOCAR Energy Georgia Director General Mahir Mammadov and several MPs attended the event.
A 53 kilometer section of the gas pipeline was built . As a result, some 1,229 families in the Azerbaijani village of Parkhalo will receive natural gas from Azerbaijan.
Kaladze said that today a total of 16,151 subscribers in the Azeri-populated Kvemo Kartli region have been provided with gas. It is planned that this number will increase by 1,950 subscribers in 2013.
Yesterday, members of the Georgian government and SOCAR's president laid the foundation of a refrigeration facility in Marneuli and opened a bridge, a central road and a square in Bolnisi. (Trend)