Vacancy for GPB’s General Director frozen
Tbilisi’s Civil Court began discussing the lawsuit of the former General Director of the Georgian Public Broadcaster (GPB) Giorgi Baratashvili, who asked for the abolishment of the Board of Trustee’s decision about his dismissal and restore him back to his position. Liberali reports that according to the Board of Trustees, the decision about dismissing the general director on March 4 is based on legal arguments which they will protect through the court if necessary. The board members claim that Baratashvili could not manage to improve the unhealthy environment created in GPB.
EU supports Georgian agriculture with a new program
Aleksi Petriashvili, State Minister of Georgia on European and Euro-Atlantic Integration and Philip Dimitrov, EU Ambassador to Georgia, signed a new agreement on financing March 12. According to Liberali, this agreement considers issuing 40 million Euros for financing food production and poverty reduction in Georgian villages in the frames of the European Neighbourhood Programme for Agriculture and Rural Development (ENPARD).
The five-year program consists of three components. 18 million Euros earmarked for budgetary assistance including the creation of informational and consultation centers for farmers. This will also encourage cooperation among the farmers. 15 million Euros will be used for financing agricultural development grants, thus helping the farmers save their own finances and increase revenue, as well as efficiently produce goods and improve trade connections. 2 million Euros will be used for strengthening the Georgian Ministry of Agriculture; 3 million Euros for the Adjarian Ministry of Agriculture; while the other 2 million will be used for audit, evaluation and informational activities.
Doctors to continue strike
Interpressnews reports that the doctors who had been removed from the Emergency Service Center say they will continue the strike in front of the Mayor’s Office from March 19. Accusing Mamuka Katsarava, head of City Hall's social service in lies, one of the doctors, Zurab Lataria said the general director of the Emergency Service Center and his deputies remain on their positions, thus the doctors’ demands are not satisfied.