Lana Ghoghoberidze thinks ratification of European Charter is dangerous for Georgia
Interpressnews reports that Georgia’s former Ambassador to the EU, Lana Ghoghoberidze, finds high risks in the ratification of the European Charter on regional or minority languages. She said that Europe is going towards decentralization and Georgia has agreed to follow this obligation, while, on the other hand, it is dangerous for a country like Georgia because it encourages separatism.
Ghoghoberidze told Interpressnews that this issue should be somehow put aside. She said when Georgia became a member of the European Council it did not have “the luxury” to ignore the obligation to ratify the document.
She said Georgia was always facing this problem. However, the former ambassador said it was not as acute as it is nowadays. “We cannot become isolated; it would be tragic for the country. This is why we should obey international legal norms,” Ghoghoberidze said, adding that the country can at least hesitate from ratification. She said every European Council member country has taken on similar obligations, but each of them tries not to harm their domestic interests.
Interpressnews reminded that the MPs of the Akhalkalaki City Council addressed Parliamentary Chairman Davit Usupashvili to ratify the European Charter on regional and minority languages.
Kublashvili says he is not the victim of Presidentt's ideology
Head of the Georgian Supreme Court, Kote Kublashvili, said Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili is wrong in calling Kublahsvili the victim of Mikheil Saakashvili's ideology. He said the only ideology when becoming the head of Supreme Court is the democracy of the court. Kublashvili said he has done a lot of things during the last 8 years in terms of making the Georgian court fair and exemplary like it is in Western countries.
According to Kublahsvili, the court has proved that it is independent, especially by the decisions it has made in the last period. Interpressnews cited Kublahsvili saying that the recent court verdicts have even irritated some government members. “This is proof that the court has made a decision independent from me and from the government,” he said.
PM Ivanishvili commented about Kublashvili during a meeting with the regional media on March 14.