Vashadze’s confidential letter to Russia published
Political analyst Gia Khukhashvili has published a letter written by the former Culture and Foreign Minister of Georgia Grigol Vashadze to his Russian counterpart three months after the 2008 war between the two countries.
In the letter Vashadze asks the Russian Minister of Culture to allow the Tbilisi Opera and Ballet Theatre well as Georgian dance and song companies, including Erisioni, to perform in Russia. Members of the United National Movement (UNM) have recently criticized Erisioni for performing in Russia in February.
“The former minister begs the Russian Minister of Culture to permit Georgian dance and song companies to hold concerts in the Russian Federation. It happened three months after the August war when the bodies of dead Georgian soldiers were not even cold." Khukhashvili stated when he presented to the letter to the public.
Vashadze confirmed that he did write the letter to the Russian Minister of Culture. However, he stated that the letter was the final component of the negotiations with Russia that aimed at restoring diplomatic relations between the two countries.
“However, it turned out that we had different attitudes and could not agree.” Vashadze said.
Vashadze stressed that publishing confidential diplomatic letters is unacceptable and called on law enforcement to investigate the matter.
"The letter was the top of an airbag…it was preceded by various messages and correspondence. However, I will not speak about such confidential matters in further detail, either now or in twenty years' time." Vashadze said before using a certain epithet to describe Khukhashvili and the person who leaked the letter.
"I am interested which clinical idiot from the Ministry of Culture gave the letter to Khukhashvili. “ Vashadze stated.
Minister of Culture Guram Odisharia said similar letters have been discovered at his Ministry. According to Odisharia, the Ministry does not intend to publish them.
“It's amazing that those people who are currently criticizing the government and Georgian song and dance companies for holding concerts in Russia begged the Russian government to permit Georgian ensembles to perform in Russia just a few months after the 2008 war." Odisharia stated.
Minister of Education Giorgi Margvelashvili and Parliamentary Chairman Davit Usupashvili have stated that an investigation into the matter is unlikely. According to the Margvelashvili and Usupashvili, the letter did not contain any sensitive or classified information.
"It is possible that more shocking letters written by members of the previous government will be presented to the public in the near future." Usupashvili claimed.