Uniting to help Georgian actor
Friends of actor Giorgi Korganashvili, 24, organized a concert on March 31 to raise money to help finance his urgent operation in Israel. Tbilisi State Concert Hall hosted a lot of singers and musicians to encourage the fundraising initiative.
The Sukhishvilebi National Ballet opened and closed the concert with traditional Georgian dances and received huge applause from the hall, which was filled with people supporting Korganashvili.
Giorgiís friends launched the campaign on March 3 this year and managed to raise half the $400 000 needed for the operation. Kakha Mamulashvili, husband of singer Lela Tsurtsumia, helped Korganashviliís friends to organize the huge concert which was aired on Imedi TV.
People did not stop calling on 09 01 800 804. People not only from Georgia but outside the country also transferred money on the special accounts created for Giorgi Korganashvili at Bank Republic GE13RB0000010150958229