Telia drove unregistered car on March 28
Batumelebi reports that according to the Service Agency of the Georgian Ministry of Internal Affairs (MIA) signed by the head of Batumi division, the vehicle numbered OHO 523 was not registered.
Batumelebi emphasized that this was exactly the car which the head of Adjara police departmentāValeri Telia was driving during an accident with the driver of the Georgian Young Lawyers Association (GYLA) on March 28 in Batumi.
According to the MIA, Telia was then going to perform some operative mission, this is why according to the official information he did not have a driving license at that time, even though he was driving himself.
GYLA representative in Adjara Razhden Khimshiashvili requested the official information from MIA.
Buba Kudava: part of work at Ishkhani has been temporally suspended
Director of Georgian National Center of Manuscripts, Buba Kudava, told Interpressnews that part of activities at Ishkhani church (in Tao-Klarjeti) have been temporally suspended. Kudava, who is currently visiting the historical site, said at this stage the ground taken from the church is being examined to select the pieces of ceramics from the stones.
According to the director of the center, Turkish experts will visit the site on Thursday. However, he said the main problem is that the activities for lowering the floor have not been conducted.
Georgian Ministry of Foreign Affairs has addressed the Turkish side to let Georgian specialists get engaged in the restoration activities at Ishkhani. It has become known in recent days that a huge amount of ground has been dug out and removed from the western part of the church.