475 new cases of measles during the last week
Interpressnews reports that cases of measles have increased by 475 during the last week in Georgia. According to the National Center for Disease Control and Public Health (NCDC), out of 1,716 cases of measles in the country 1,230 have been revealed in capital Tbilisi.
NCDC reports that the measles is natural for every age group, but the majority of infected people this year were aged 20 to 29.
Paata Imnadze, Head of the scientific council of the NCDC, told Interpressnews that in 2008 the process of immunization had failed, thus new cases of measles will be diagnosed through the end of May.
Last year there were only 31 cases of measles. Due to the increasing number of cases any person from 6 months to 30 years who is in contact with infected people are offered free vaccination.
Two people died from measles this year since the infection had started to strengthen in February.
Measles causes high temperature followed by eruption on the fourth day. In case of complications, the disease can also cause death. After overcoming the measles or vaccination, a person receives strong immunity against the measles.
Ministry of Justice says electronic ID cards do not have the seal of antichrist
Netgazeti reports that on April 20, the Georgian Ministry of Justice released a 6-minute Youtube video explaining the privileges of the new electronic ID cards. The video informs that the ID is a document of citizenship and includes only information like name, surname, date of birth, personal number and other similar details that are kept on the chip as a memory card that protects ID from falsification.
The video also emphasizes that the concerns that the ID card has an ďanti-Christís sealĒ is not realistic.
Ministry of Justice started distributing electronic ID cards from August 1, 2011. According to the Ministry over 1 million people have received the card. However, some within the Orthodox Christian parish oppose the ID cards even though the Holy Synod stated in last July that they can use these cards, but as this issue caused confrontation among the society, the Patriarchate asked the former government to allow using alternative IDs if possible.
On April 21, 2013 religious and public figures demanded that the Justice Ministry allow people to use alternative cards.