ICC Georgia holds Consultative Board meeting
The ICC Georgia held its third quarterly Consultative Board meeting on June 12 at the Holiday Inn to discuss the current business and investment situation in Georgia. In honor of the board meeting, a reception followed which was attended by ICC members and distinguished guests from the diplomatic community and government. In addition to the overall business climate, key issues were discussed including an overview of the current economic and fiscal situation, developing a strategy for Georgia’s competitive growth, revenue collection practices, the government’s private equity funds and more.
The ICC Consultative Board is the only body of its kind in the business community in Georgia, comprised of the ICC Executive Board and the ambassadors of France, Germany, the United Kingdom, Italy, the Netherlands and Turkey, the Head of the Delegation of the European Commission to Georgia, the UNDP Resident Representative in Georgia, the World Bank Country Director, the Director of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development and the IMF Resident Representative. The purpose of the Consultative Board is to bring together members of the diplomatic and business community on a quarterly basis to discuss the business and investment climate in the country. Resolutions and decisions are subsequently communicated to the government and other stakeholders.