Families of servicemen killed in Afghanistan to receive 100,000 GEL
Netagzeti reports that families who have lost soldiers since the war in Abkhazia till the current peacekeeping missions will receive 1,000 GEL annually, beginning in 2014. Georgian Defense Minister Irakli Alasania stated in a video report released on June 13th that it was the idea of Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili, and is supported by the government.
Families will receive 500 GEL in the first stage, and in the second stage 1000 GEL. The families of every servicemen who has died during the ISAF mission in Afghanistan will receive a onetime payment of 100,000 GEL instead of 15,000.
Paid holidays of teachers increases to two months
Liberali reports that teachers of public schools will have two month paid holidays. Minister of Education and Science Giorgi Margvelashvili and Head of the Professional Teachers' Union, Maia Kobakhidze announced the news at a recent meeting with the directors of public schools.
Upon Margvelashvili’s decision, changes will take place in the labour contract between public school directors and teachers. Thus teachers will receive two month paid holidays from July to September 2013. The Minister also stated that salaries of school administrators will increase as well.