Minority wants parliamentary investigation commission over torture tapes
Discussions over the torture tapes discovered in Samegrelo region and formation of Parliamentary investigation commission over the issue turned into a heated debate between the majority and minority representatives on June 26. Members of the United National Movement (UNM) stressed that “they shared responsibility concerning the horrible actions” and spoke on the importance of the creation of an investigation commission. However, majority representatives voiced that the members of the UNM had kept silence regarding various wrongdoings for years and if they feel any responsibility they should step out from politics.
“When such kinds of crimes took place in the country it is a sign that the government was not as effective as it should be,” UNM MP, Pavle Kublashvili, recognized, adding that the UNM members are very much interested in the investigation of the crimes and punishment of all the individuals who were involved or linked with the illegality.
“That is why we want a parliamentary investigation commission to be formed. The minority is not going to close their eyes on any detail,” Kublashvili suggested.
The same aspiration was shared by MP, Goka Gabashvili, who emphasized that the former government “will not avoid reposnibility over the terrible facts.”
UNM MP, Nugzar Tsiklauri, stated if “Justice is so important for the current Movement of Georgia, why is Vladimer Bedukadze and some others walking freely?”
Member of the Georgian Dream, Manana Kobakhidze, stated that the members of the former government had information concerning various wrongdoings and did not say a word against them.
“If the National Movement feels any responsibility over the horrible crimes they should make a decision and leave politics,” Kobakhidze stated.
The coalition representative, Davit Saganelidze, does not think that creation of the parliamentary investigation commission where the majority of the commission will be represented by the members of the UNM is adequate.
Agreement was not achieved concerning showing the videos to certain sections of the public.
Those, who have already seen the videos, including former members of the previous government, stated that “it will be difficult even for a creative producer to stage such horrible sights.” They (Zura Gachechiladze, Nikoloz Khachirashvili) also stated that the facts pointed at systemic crime.
Head of the International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy (ISFED), Nino Lomjaria stated that despite the fact that the faces of the individuals are covered their identification is possible.
She thinks that the process should be moved to the legal level and the videos that do not include signs of crimes should be destroyed.
Head of the NGO 'Justice should be Restored', Nana Kakabadze, suggested that the videos should be sent to European and US expertise bureaus and after confirmation of their authenticity, special hearings should be held in the European Commission and US State administration over the 9 year’s ruling period of the UNM.