Kvirikashvili says restoration of flights between Georgia-Russia possible
Netgazeti reports that Minister of the Economy Giorgi Kvirikashvili welcomes a possible restoration of regular flights between Georgia and Russia.
A meeting between Georgian and Russian aviation officials in Moscow has been scheduled for July 28-29. Restoration of regular flights between the two countries will be among the issues discussed between the Georgian and Russian delegations.
Minister Kvirikashvili could not yet inform Netgazeti who would represent Georgia at the meeting; however, he said it might be the Civil Aviation Agency.
"But no high-ranking political meeting is scheduled there." he added. "We naturally expect a restoration of flights, but it is hard to claim anything today, because we are trying to avoid discussion of political issues. Time will show whether this will be possible or not." the minister stated.