Weather conditions influence tourism
This summer, Georgia had an unusually rainy and cool season. The people involved in the tourism industry complain that the weather conditions negatively influenced the inflow of tourists to Georgia. However, officials are still optimistic and hope to attract up to five million tourists by the end of the year. So far, more than 2 million visitors entered Georgia. They are mainly from Turkey, Azerbaijan, Armenia, Russia, Ukraine, Iran as well as the US and Germany.
Despite this optimism, the owners of hotels, bars and restaurants and other tourist attractions, complain and highlight that the season has been a failure.
Tourists themselves also complain about the high prices of hotel rooms, restaurants and other entertainment facilities. The operators suggest that each tourist from abroad would prefer to go to Antalia, Dubai or other destinations. Georgia can attract tourists with modest financial ability, thus prices in Georgia should be affordable for the people with modest income.