What do you think about the Georgian media? What should they change and why (not)?
“I think that more educational programs are required…there are just soap-operas on TV channels that make a quite bad influence on people’s mood or perception.”
Irakli, Student, 22
“I think that Georgian media requires serious changing. Of course there are and should be media outlets that reflect people’s interests. However, the state media should not be polarized. Media organizations should try to maintain impartiality and think about their staff more. If they do not have qualified journalists, they should try to re-train them or choose qualified staff. Recently, I see some positive points in the Georgian media.”
Tsutsi, Teacher, 26
“The Georgian media requires more impartiality and more freedom.”
Aleksandre, Director, 40
“The Georgian media is a disaster – lack of professionalism. Georgian journalist can't even speak proper Georgian. The news and shows are the same on every channel. Articles in Georgian newspapers are always subjective and only one side is shown. Basically, I think there is a lot of work to be done in our media to make it at least not annoying for the people."
"First of all more freedom is required in our media. Secondly, more diversity, especially on TV, shows are nearly identical on every channel."