Maia Panjikidze: Georgia should be discussed as a European neighbor
Radio Tavisupleba (Radio Liberty) reports that a two-day conference ended in the capital of Latvia, Riga. One of the main issues of the conference referred to the upcoming European Union’s Eastern Partnership Summit.
Georgian Minister of Foreign Affairs, Maia Panjikidze, was one of the main speakers of the international conference. Panjikidze said that Georgia needs “a clear announcement” from the EU at the Vilnius Summit scheduled in November, 2013 that the “European prospect” is open for Georgia.
Panjikidze said addressing the participants of the Riga Conference that despite the preliminary skepticism, Georgia has satisfied all the criteria to achieve PARAFIREBA of the associated agreement at the Vilnius Summit. The Georgian Minister of Foreign Affairs also said at the conference that Georgia should be discussed not as a friend of Europe, but as a European friend.
Nodar Khaduri: Economic prosperity is underway
Liberali reports that Georgian Minister of Finance, Nodar Khaduri, said at the recent press conference that the constant raise of the country’s economic prosperity has started in Georgia. According to the minister, the country had 1.7% economic growth, but hoped that this figure will be even higher this autumn.
Khaduri said tax revenues in the state budget during the first seven months of 2013 have exceeded the results of the same period of 2012 by 31.3 million GEL.
Vano Merabishvili’s health conditions satisfactory
Liberali reports that according to the Ministry of Corrections and Legal Assistance of Georgia, the health conditions of the Secretary General of the United National Movement (UNM), Vano Merabishvili, are satisfactory.
In response to Merabishvili’s lawyers a team of professional doctors assessed Merabishvili’s conditions.
According to the ministry, Merabishivili’s health conditions are under the constant observation; his conditions were once again checked in July.
The team of doctors included Professor of the State Medical University Shalva Petriashvili, who is also a cardiologist; the main doctor of the institution, Irakli Murjikneli; and hospitalist, Dr. Grigol Khurtsidze.