Dimitry Kumsishvili receives HP Company Representatives
Dimitry Kumsishvili, First Deputy Minister of the Economy and Sustainable Development, received a delegation from Hewlett-Packard (HP). The delegation was headed by Achim Kuttler, vice president and general manager of Hewlett-Packard. The meeting was also attended by Irakli Kashibadze, Head of the Communications, IT and Innovations Department.
The two sides discussed possible cooperation between the Georgian government and the American company. In particular, HP authorities expressed their interest in the current government's long term strategy of ICT and innovation and expressed their interest in assisting.
In addition, HP Delegation members also expressed their interest in establishing a logistics centre in Georgia for the distribution of their products in neighboring countries. In addition, HP plans to arrange show rooms and a service innovation centre in cooperation with the Georgian government.
The government is expected to sign a cooperation memorandum with HP that will promote Georgia as a leader in innovation in the IT field.