Parents to pay 1500 lari if their children make false terrorist threats
Parents will have to pay 1500 lari if their juvenile children make false alerts about threats of terrorism. If the child makes another false alert, the parents will have to pay 2500 lari.
The Ministry of Internal Affairs proposed that this fine be added to the Administrative Violations Code. Another bill on false alarms about terrorism has also been submitted to Parliament. The bill was written by MP Tamaz Avdaliani. Parliament will consider the bill in an emergency format. (IPN )
Zurab Khizanishvili retires from international football
Zurab Khizanishvili has retired from international football. The defender, who currently plays for Turkish club Kayserispor, announced his retirement from the national team of Georgia on his Facebook page. The announcement was made prior to the Georgia-Finland match last week. Georgian national team manager Temur Ketsbaia did not include him in the squad for the World Cup qualifying match.
"I have been thinking about this decision for a long time and I`d like to stress that I did not make this decision in an emotional state. I have dedicated all my life to football and I have never regretted it. Any success I have had I achieved after unimaginable great labor and dedication. I don`t want anybody to think that I'm running from the battlefield, but it`s clear that there is no place for me on the team. I am retiring from international football, but I will always be a devoted supporter of my country and my team." Khizanishvili posted. (Rustavi 2)
Kote Kublasvili introduces package of legislative changes to international organizations
"If the government wants the country to be successful, the judiciary should be independent." Supreme Court Chairman Kote Kublashvili said to a meeting of international organizations and NGO's at the Radisson Blu Iveria Hotel.
"We want to discuss our initiatives with the government. We will discuss the issue of appointing judges for life and also the very important issue about extending the terms of office for incumbent judges to 65 years." Kublashvili said.
According to Kublashvili, the judiciary cannot be truly independent and successful without having judges appointed for life.
"As for the test period, it is fundamentally unacceptable not only for judges but also for the international community. The commission's report makes it clear that the test term undermines the independence of the corts. So we have to take it into account." Kublashvili said. (IPN)
Georgian presidential candidate discusses pre-election situation in U.S.
As part of his visit to the United States, United National Movement presidential candidate David Barkadze met with Senator John McCain of Arizona.
The main topic of the meeting was Georgian-Russian relations and the situation in Georgia's breakaway regions, the party's press service told Trend on Thursday.
Bakradze and McCain also discussed the domestic situation in the country and the Georgian presidential election scheduled for October 27th.
Barkadze also met with U.S Assistant Secretary of State Eric Rubin.
The U.S State Department representative said that the United States regards the upcoming presidential election in Georgia as an opportunity to achieve political stability and a multiparty system.
"These elections are very significant for strengthening democracy in Georgia and its Euro-Atlantic integration." Rubin stressed. ( )
Kakha Kaladze releases statement regarding Zestaponi car crash
Energy Minister Kakha Kaladze has released a statement regarding the recent car crash in Zestaponi. According to Kaladze, the report that his convoy of vehicles ran over a girl is false.
"I was at the ministry building all day long yesterday. A member of my guard was driving his private car in Zestaponi and ran over a young woman. I hope the woman will survive. I want to tell the media that the crash is a tragedy for both sides: please donít make a political story from it. It could happen to any of us. I understand that it is a politically heated autumn, but we should respect each other, the family of the victim and the impartiality of the media, and we should try to ensure a calm environment to help the woman to recover." Kaladze's statement reads.
The car of Kakha Chumburidze, a member of Energy Minister Kakha Kaladzeís guard, ran over 27-year-old Khatia Dzneladze when she was crossing the road in Zestaponi on September 18th. (IPN)