British Council celebrates 20th anniversary in Georgia
On the occasion of the 20th anniversary of British Council Georgia, Ambassador of UK to Georgia H.E. Alexandra Hall Hall hosted a reception at the British Embassy in Tbilisi on October 4. Michael Bird, British Council Regional Director also visited Georgia on this special date thus confirmed the British Council’s strong interest and support for Georgia and for the work carried out in partnership with its Georgian partners.
The British Council Georgia office opened in 1993 and since than its work has expanded from a small library to a wide range of operations covering English, exams, arts, society work and the Teaching Centre, its latest achievement, which has already become a popular destination for learners of English of all ages.
Working to develop mutually beneficial cultural relations and to support the exchange of creative ideas between the UK and Georgia involving other countries in which the British Council operates, British Council Georgia has created international opportunities for everyone to build trust between them worldwide.
Calling this work “cultural relation” its high profile work in English, arts and education and society helps hundreds of millions of people worldwide to learn about and experience creativity and excellence from the UK. Millions of talented people of all ages engage in face-to-face and online coerces to learn English, develop new skills, experience life and study in the UK and earn UK qualifications. British Council Georgia also presents the best and the most innovative of contemporary UK art.
The British Council is the UK’s leading international organisation for educational opportunities and cultural relations. It operates in more than 100 countries worldwide. The British Council builds relationships and understanding between people in Britain and other countries to increase trust between the nations and appreciation of the UK’s ideas and achievements overseas.