Georgia protests against Russia's construction of fences along administrative border
Seven cities of Georgia held protests against Russia's construction of barbed wire fencing on the border. Citizens lined up in a human chain during the protests. The protests started simultaneously on the central streets of Tbilisi, Rustavi, Kutaisi, Telavi, Gori, Batumi, and Zugdidi. Young people lined up in a human chain. Starting from May of this year, Russian border guards have been actively setting barbed wire along the administrative border of the Tskhinvali region) According to the Georgian Ministry of Foreign Affairs, in some areas the line goes deeper into Georgian territory. The same processes are observed at the administrative border with Abkhazia.
Protest held in Tbilisi against country’s participation at Sochi Winter Olympics
A rock protest concert was held in Tbilisi on Sunday night against Georgia's participation at the Sochi 2014 Winter Olympics.
The protest concert was attended by famous Georgian rock bands and singers Niaz Diasamidze and 33a band, Lado Burduli, Green Room, Zumba, Ketato, No, LOUD speakers, The Balloon Shooters, Electric Appeal, Gravity, Soft Eject, Avro York, The Jetbird, Qordo, Ducktape, The High Gainers, Sabina, Lauren Ambros, The Georgians and Music.
"We, the children of a free country and followers of different views, join the campaign of boycotting the Sochi Winter Olympics!," the protesters said.
A few thousand people gathered in the square. They organized a collection of signatures against Georgia's participation at the Sochi 2014 Winter Olympics and will hand over the petition to the authorities. Earlier, Georgian National Olympic Committee approved the country's participation at the Sochi 2014 Winter Olympics.
Saakashvili thinks Hillary Clinton will be the next U.S. President
Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili commented on U.S. former Secretary of State Hillary Clinton’s statement about the developments in Georgia when Clinton underscored the progress Georgia has made in the last 20 years.
“She said that there are problems, a lot of questions have been raised, and that the so-called restoration of justice may affect Georgia’s prestige, reputation and future. We have to know one thing, Hillary Clinton, will be the next U.S. President with great probability. I advise everyone in Tbilisi to listen to what this friend of ours says, because she is a friend of Georgia and does not wish us bad. It will not be good to ignore her advice,” Saakashvili said.
A man dies in mining accident in Tkibuli
A 33-year-old miner died and another one was injured as a result of accident in a coal mine in Tkibuli on October 13.
Accident involved collapse of ceiling in one of the shafts, according to Valeri Kukhalashivli, who is general director of Saknakhshiri, a company which operates the Tkibuli coal mine.
Saknakhshiri is wholly owned by the Georgian Industrial Group.
Italian court refuses to hand over former head of Tbilisi Development Fund
The Italian court freed former head of the Tbilisi Development Fund Giorgi Sabanadze, who was detained at the Georgian side's initiative. Sabanadze's lawyers told journalists that Sabanadze has political asylum in the European Union. "Accordingly, he will not be extradited to Georgia," the lawyers said. Italian police detained Sabanadze in September of 2013, as he was wanted by Interpol. He has been wanted since August 19, 2013. Sabanadze is accused of embezzlement in Georgia.
Georgian President attends foundation laying ceremony of presidential library
Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili personally took part in the foundation laying ceremony of the presidential library in Tbilisi. The things that belonged to President Saakashvili will be stored there.
The President said that this will be the most modern library in Georgia, which will be connected to all world libraries. "I will travel around the world and promote the development of the library," Saakashvili added.
The President awarded former Georgian ambassador to UK Gela Charkviani with the Order of Saint George. Saakashvili said that he would like to reward Charkviani, who is a polyglot and "open-minded" person as he is his teacher. Charkviani also thanked the President and said that Mikheil Saakashvili has recently initiated many good precedents and the construction of the presidential library testifies to this.
"There is such an institution in the U.S and it is very important for the country," he added. "I think that this institution will be necessary and it is aimed at the development of diplomatic and political thought in Georgia."
New Turkish airline market makes first flight on Georgian market
New Turkish airline Atlasjet International now operating on the Georgian market, made its first official flight from Istanbul-Tbilisi-Istanbul on Saturday in an Airbus A319. This is the first flight to operate on the Georgian aviation market, Georgian representative of the aviation company Samir Khalilov said at the ceremony to mark the arrival of the first flight at Tbilisi International Airport.
According to him, the Civil Aviation Agency of Georgia viewed the official request of the Turkish side and permitted the use of airspace and the start of direct flights between Turkey and Georgia.
"As a result of this agreement, Atlasjet launched daily flights from Istanbul to Tbilisi and back. It will launch direct flights Tbilisi- Antalya -Tbilisi from summer 2014," he said.
The head of the Georgian representation also said that this company is not a low budget one and all kinds of services are provided by its planes that are rendered by the major aviation companies and even more - a special free bus will bring the passengers from the centre of Tbilisi to the airport.
In total, 28 aviation companies operate on the Georgian market.
Anna Khanchalyan on Voice of Armenia
Blind casting of “Voice of Armenia” Season Two featured young Georgian singer Anna Khanchalyan. The seventeen-year old offered an impressive performance of “Without You” by Mariah Carey to turn three judges around. Anna became popular in Georgia after participating in the “Talent” show, while a performance by her band Candy in 2011 brought Georgia a victory in the Junior Eurovision contest.