Usupashvili: Prime Minister's statements were meant to be ‘metaphoric’
“I state with full responsibility that the coalition Georgian Dream does not intend to give-up fighting.” Parliament Chairman Davit Usupashvili made the statement during his meeting with journalists on October 18. He stressed that in the case that there is a second round in the election, Giorgi Margvelashvili will indeed participate in it.
Usupashvili said that the PM and Margevalshvili’s statements were “metaphoric.”
“I can guess very well that Margvelashvili and Ivanishvili do not even discuss the second round and the statements made by them just reflect their assurance in winning the election during the first round,” Usupashvili said, adding that the voters will decide how many rounds will be necessary. However, the coalition will fight till the end.
Usupashvili stated that according to the current situation “there are no signs that some parties or individuals might quit the coalition.” However, he maintained that nothing is excluded in future.
While assessing the functioning of the parliament, Usupashvili emphasized that the legislative body is conducting serious work. He especially highlighted the constitutional changes and the president’s vetoes overtaken by the parliament.
“However, I would like to see a more balanced situation. It would be more acceptable for me if the president's vetoes were more reasonable; the parliament would share the president’s vision in some cases,” Usupashvili said.
The parliament chair spoke on the fate of the parliament building in Kutaisi. He stated that some talks are underway with a few foreign companies, it is possible that an international organization’s office might be placed in the Kutaisi parliament building in the future. However, this is now just speculation. Usupashvili also stated that the spring parliamentary session might be held in the Tbilisi parliament building.
Concerning foreign policy, Usupashvili responded to The Messenger’s question. He stated that his and the Georgian government’s appeal to the international community “was maximally taken into account.”
“Even those countries that have never expressed much attention to Georgian-Russian relations had expressed their negative view over Russia's recent actions in Georgian occupied regions,” Usupashvili said.
The parliament chair emphasized that a powerful defense and international assistance is the only thing that will secure the country “from the worst actions” perpetrated by Russia.
“What the future will be regarding Georgian-Russian relations, we will see,” Usupashvili stated.
Usupashvili also commented regarding the foreign interest in former interior minister, Vano Merabishvili.
“Europe is watching us with an increasing amount of doubt compared to earlier; this is the result of the former administration in office for the past 9 years (UNM). Now Europe knows a lot about the former wrongdoings and are more careful not to be cheated again…thus, our western allies want to hear more trustworthy arguments regarding the former officials and there is nothing irritating in this,” Usupashvili stated.
Sociologist Iago Kachkachishvili believes that the statement made by Ivanishvili regarding the second round does not fit with democratic values.
Co-founder of the Georgian Reforms Associates (GRASS), Elene Khoshtaria, thinks that Ivanishvili should realize that he is a Prime Minister and not just an individual and he should refrain from emotional assessments.