Georgia and Portugal to Launch Cooperation in Defense Field
The Minister of Defense of Georgia is holding bilateral meetings with his foreign counterparts at NATO HQ. Irakli Alasania met with Minister of National Defense of Portugal, Mr. Jose Pedro Aguiar Branco.
The sides dedicated attention to bilateral cooperation prospects in the defense and military education areas. The Portuguese side also expressed interest in military-technical cooperation with Georgia.
Minister of Defense thanked Mr. Jose Pedro Aguiar Branco for his political support of Georgia and for participating in the EUMM. The ministers highlighted the importance of the upcoming London and Vilnius summits too.
“We have discussed Georgia’s NATO integration prospects. Portugal strongly supports our country on its path towards NATO. The next summit will be fruitful for Georgia and one more step will be taken forward towards NATO membership. We also talked about the continued operations in Afghanistan and referred to the cooperation with NATO member countries within this format” – stated Georgian Minister of Defense.
Within the ministerial, Irakli Alasania held meetings with the defense ministers of regional countries, Greece, Romania and Albania.