Military Attaches visit Delta
The defense attaches of foreign countries accredited to Georgia visited the State Military Scientific-Technical Centre DELTA. Director of the Centre, Ucha Dzodzuashvili, hosted the foreign visitors. The meeting was held within the annual plan of the Association of Military Attaches accredited to Georgia.
Ucha Dzodzuashvili offered the presentation on DELTA to the visitors and familiarized them with the activities of the enterprise. The sides also drew attention to the importance of providing support within the military-scientific area and exchanging experience. Director of DELTA briefed the attaches about the development perspectives of the Georgian military industry and showed them the Georgian-produced military equipment.
The Association of Military Attaches unites representatives from 24 countries. The goal of the organization is to have access to original information and provide true and verified information to their military leadership on the ongoing defense reforms in Georgia. The defense attaches will cooperate directly with the Georgian Ministry of Defense to implement the commitments undertaken under the bilateral military plan.