EBRD implements over 750 consulting projects on small and medium-sized businesses in Georgia in 10 years
The European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) has implemented over 750 consulting projects in various spheres including the spheres of marketing, quality management and energy efficiency in Georgia in last ten years within the small business support program, a message from the bank published on November 19 said.
According to the message, as a result of implementation of the projects, the turnover has increased in some 81 percent of companies that were participants of these projects and the number of employees increased in 75 percent of the companies.
Under the Business Advisory Services program about 5.36 million euros has been attracted to Georgia since 2003 from donors: EU, Early Transition Countries Fund, Shareholder Special Fund, Canadian International Development Agency and Chinese Taipei. In turn, about 3.1 million euros was invested by enterprises.
This program facilitates the growth of small and medium-sized businesses, offers consulting programs and contributes to the development of Georgia's economy, the message said. (Trend)