ICAO satisfied with Georgia’s course for liberalization of aviation market
Acting Minister of Economy Giorgi Kvirikashvili has received Director of the Euro-Atlantic office of the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) Luis Fonseca de Almeida who is on a visit in the country.
The parties discussed the results of reforms of civil aviation in Georgia and other issues, the Ministry of Economy told Trend on November 19.
Luis Fonseca de Almeida expressed satisfaction with the course taken by Georgia on the liberalization of the aviation market and the success achieved by the Civil Aviation Agency in recent years. He also appreciated the existence of a strong aviation power in the country.
Within his visit to Georgia, Luis Fonseca de Almeida also met with the leadership of Civil Aviation Agency and participated in the opening ceremony of the navigation tower in Kutaisi airport. (Trend)