Annual report of the Defense Ministry
During a press conference held in the Radisson Blue Iveria hotel, the Minister of Defense, Irakli Alasania, offered to the media the annual report of ministry’s work and summarized all the reforms of the department in the framework of the project “Georgian Government Under the Open Government".
Alasania spoke about the strategic documents that were worked out during the year and the importance of Georgia’s defense. “The document means nothing, if it brings no profit to soldiers who are on the battlefield. Each decision made serves the well-being of our soldiers, to make it easier for them to manage their main task – the defense of the country,” Alasania said.
The minister emphasized the de-politicization of the armed forces.
“This is the main achievement of 2013,” Alasania mentioned. According to Alasania, the main priority of the ministry is increasing transparency. In order to make more achievements in this sphere, many significant steps in the ministry were taken: there was increased parliamentary oversight, the ministry has officially joined NATO’s program of Building Integrity, there were opened receptions, the collaboration with society became more active, “Friends of The Army” was founded, etc.
The Ministry of the Defense pays special attention to the improvement of the systems of human resource management and professional development. The employees are chosen according to open competition, following the detailed procedure. Alasania also emphasized another priority of the ministry: military education.
“It is very important for us to create worthy conditions for the military in order to appreciate their merit for Georgia,” Alasania said. “Their salary was significantly increased and they were also given some benefit packages,” he added.
The support for severely wounded military personnel was especially emphasized in 2013.
“Our soldiers’ duty is defending the homeland, honor and loyalty, and the state's duty is to protect them and their families,” stated Alasania.
In the report, special attention was paid to the care the of fallen soldiers’ families. The government provides their families with both financial and moral support.
The information about the reforms and future plans was spread by the Chief of the Staff, General-Mayor, Vakhtang Kapanadze. According to his statement, 2013 was the year of the development and carrying out the future plans, and 2014 will be the year of achievements.