Some issues on transit corridor
According to the official data for eleven months of 2013 transport turnover decreased by 3.3% compared with the same period in 2012. The major issue with transporting goods through Georgia is that it is on the shoulders of Georgian Railways, which currently faces certain problems. In eleven months of 2013 the railway transported 16.7 million tons whereas in 2012 it transported 18.5 million tons.
The figures of transporting oil products also went down from 2012 to 2013. There is an insignificant increase in transporting cargo by automobiles. The figure of transportation of cargo by sea terminals and ports is almost the same. Georgia should do everything possible to persuade neighboring countries to use the advantages of Georgia’s geographical location and perform its transit functions better.