The reality of Georgian-Russian relations
There are different interpretations of the reality pertaining to the relations between Moscow and Tbilisi. Currently, analysts are actively discussing the issue of what kind of pressure Russia might exercise against Georgia to force it deviate from its path towards European integration.
The Kremlin has used several tactics with other post-Soviet countries. While it found common ground with Armenia, it is in search of different approaches against Azerbaijan. With Georgia, the situation is much more complicated.
Before putting pressure on Georgia to deviate from its pro-European course, Georgia must first give up its claims over the breakaway regions. This is Moscow’s official position. Naturally, Georgia rejects this position.
The recent statement made by Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov is again of the same nature. Lavrov stated that the regulation of relations between Tbilisi and Moscow after the war in 2008 has been prevented by Tbilisi’s non-recognition of the current reality.
Most hypocritically, Lavrov repeats that Russia cannot change the reality that has been created in Georgia due to the war initiated by the firmer Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili.
Comrade Lavrov’s comments are disingenuous, because despite the blame that can be placed on Saakashvili, the war between the two was provoked by Russia long before August 2008.
Saakashvili was trapped, and allowed himself to get backed into a corner with Russia. As such, the reality so often exploited by Lavrov was created intentionally by Moscow.
Long before the August 2008 War, Moscow encouraged separatism in Abkhazia and Tskhinvali region and directed its policies in such a direction: snatching, occupying and establishing puppet regimes in these territories, and then transforming them into a military stronghold for Russian imperialistic goals.
Moscow’s reality is nothing more than two puppet pseudo states recognized by few other countries (Venezuela, Nauru, Nicaragua, and Tuvalu).
For Georgia the reality is different. It is Russian military occupation of Georgian territories run by puppet regimes.
The entire world community recognizes Georgia as a sovereign state, highlighting its just claims over its territorial integrity.
The new reality is the fact that Russia cannot be considered a neutral force involved in the peaceful process regarding these breakaway territories. Moreover, Russia is an aggressor, occupier, and these facts are the major reasons why Moscow and Tbilisi cannot settle the problem for time being.
Russia has become a victim of its own steps. By recognizing the independence of Tskhinvali and Sukhumi, Russia has placed the financial burden of supporting these entities on its own shoulders. Russia has also limited itself from a political point of view.
It is a deadlock situation. No Georgian government or political force will ever give up the territories of Abkhazia and the Tskhinvali region. Even pro-Russian forces in Georgia admit that sooner or later Moscow will recognize Georgian territorial integrity. However, it is very unlikely that this will happen on Vladimir Putin’s watch.