Crisis in Ukraine: Georgia moves in concert with international community
Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili claims that Georgia will not take steps freely in terms of Ukraine. He has stressed that all steps taken by Georgia would be in accordance with the international community.
According to the president, Georgia’s strategic course concerning Ukraine is to be engaged in the de-escalation of the existing crisis maximally and in coordination with Georgia’s western partners.
“It means that Georgia will not take steps independently without international coordination. Instead, Georgia will be the part of the international community, which is working actively to solve the Ukrainian problems,” Margvelashvili emphasized.
Minister of Integration in European and Euro-Atlantic Structures, Aleksi Petriashvili, stressed that Russian actions in Ukraine is simply a continuation of the August 2008 War in Georgia.
“It is the continuation of the occupation policy Russia had in 2008,” the minister said, stating that Russia might threaten international stability.
“In the case the West doesn’t carry out the necessary measures against Russia, not only Georgian, but international stability would be at risk,” Petriashvili added.
Foreign Minister Maia Panjikidze also drew parallels between Russia’s past activities on Georgian territory and the current Ukrainian crisis.
While assessing Georgia’s position concerning Ukraine, former President of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili stated that Georgia’s “less activeness” over the Ukrainian problems does not guarantee that Russia will not eventually “eat” Georgia too.
“I hoped that the current Georgian Government would be louder regarding Ukraine. Russia has its plans. Nothing will come out through calmness and caring,” Saakashvili stated.
Fellow UNM MP Nugzar Tsiklauri claims that the coalition is “lobbying” Russian interests.
Political analyst Khatuna Lagazidze thinks that the current Georgian government should not be “calm”.
“Ukraine’s problems will be directly reflected on Georgia,” Lagazidze states.
Analyst Soso Tsiskarishvili states that it is important from the government’s side to think based on the state interests and not emotions.