Football match ruined by hooligans
Football fans clashed at championship game between Kutaisi’s Torpedo and Tbilisi’s Dinamo at Kutaisi’s central stadium on March 9.
It was the XXI championship round match. The match began with the activity of Dinamo, where Dinamo’s Giorgi Papunashvili scored the first goal in the 9th minute, followed by Giorgi Merebashvili’s second goal in the 25th minute. The first half ended with the victory of Dinamo.
The second half of the match was renewed by the offense of Dinamo, but soon, at 58 minute the local spectators invaded the pitch, both teams and the referee called the players to the dressing room.
Some Dinamo football players were also attacked and received minor injuries. The injured players and fans received first-aid at the stadium. Dinamo fan club members were also evacuated from the field with a police escort.
The Head of the Georgian Football Federation, Zviad Sichinava, said that the commission will discuss what kind of sanctions will be imposed against the Kutaisi Torpedo.
According to the Georgian Ministry of Internal Affairs, during the accident, about 16 people were arrested following the fight. They are engaged in hooliganism and resisting police.
Acting Mayor of Kutaisi, Shota Murghulia, called the accident as a provocation. He said that the incident was pre-planned by people for whom football means nothing.
"What happened at the stadium was not the action of fans. The controversy was caused by people who do not care about football and try to disrupt the matches. Hopefully, this incident will be investigated soon," Murghulia stated.
Minister of Sports and Youth Affairs of Georgia, Levan Kipiani, also commented on the incident. He said what happened in Kutaisi is “disgusting” and requires a relevant response.
“I had a conversation with the leadership of the Federation and I think it is necessary to assess this fact. It is inconceivable that it continue in the future. The response from our side will be very tough,” Kipiani stressed.