Tbilisi House of Justice reopened
Tbilisi’s House of Justice reopened on April 7, four months after a storm caused major damage to the building’s roof. Justice Ministry officials and the Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure David Narmania attended the reopening ceremony.
With the reopening of the building, Georgian citizens will again be able to receive more than 300 services traditionally offered by the House of Justice.
The statement released in regard to the reopening of the House of Justice reads that the building has been repaired. Strong winds damaged the roof, and the roof structure on the external and internal parts have been repaired and strengthened.
The building was closed for four months while renovations were completed. A heavy storm in early December in 2013 caused significant damage to the roof and as a precaution, government employees and citizens were evacuated from the site and forbidden to enter due to safety reasons.
Deputy Minister of Justice, Alexander Baramidze said that if experts did not believe the building was safe, daily operations at the House of Justice would not have been resumed.
"The reconstruction work took quite a long time. It turns out that it has been built with many flaws. In particular, many details of the roof were not welded, which caused the collapse of the ceiling,” Baramidze stressed.
When asked if anyone will be punished for the defective construction of the building, Deputy Justice Minister, Mikheil Sarjveladze said: “So far there is no talk about holding anyone accountable for this.”
The House of Justice will be open during week days from 9 am until 6 pm.