Easter Church Service at Camp Leatherneck
Chief of General Staff of the Georgian Armed Forces, Major-General Vakhtang Kapanadze celebrated Easter with the military servicemen of the 31st and 23rd battalions at the Camp Leatherneck in Helmand Province, Afghanistan.
Commander of the II Infantry Brigade LTC Zaza Chkhaidze and Commander of the Special Forces LTC Dimitri Kiknadze also wished a happy Easter to the Georgian military personnel. The Georgian delegation members attended the liturgy together with the Georgian peacekeepers in the chapel arranged at Camp Leatherneck. The solemn liturgy was held by the Chaplain of the 31st Battalion Father Avtandil. Representatives of the Georgian delegation brought Easter cakes and red eggs for the Georgian military servicemen to Afghanistan.
The Georgian contingent is taking part in ISAF operations under U.S. command in Afghanistan. Along with the coalition forces they are carrying out a full spectrum of operations. Their main task is to combat terrorism and patrolling in their area of operations to provide security and stability in the province.