Soloist: Liana Isakadze (violin)
Conductor: Vakhtang Matchavariani
To Alexi Matchavariani, St. Petersburg is a city with which he had deep connections. At the Marinsky Theater, he had success with "Othello", ballet in four acts after W. Shakespeare's play in the 50s and 60s. In the 80s, his "The Knight in the Tiger's Skin, ballet in two acts" was also a success. He first performed his Symphonies No. 3, 4 & 5, and several chamber music pieces in the city. His violin concerto has certainly been performed in the city by great musicians a great number of times. I saw the rehearsal and the members of the orchestra made lines to ask the conductor questions. Vakhtang Matchavariani would lend them the score and go out of his way to answer them. It was if he had returned home for the first time in a long while.
Suite from the ballet "The Taming of the Shrew"
Vakhtang Matchavariani was like a fish who had been given water. When the first sounds of "A city square" echoed through the hall, the events of the past year were revived in the back of my mind like a revolving lantern. It was an emotional moment. The maestro gradually began to enjoy the music. It was the same in Tbilisi and the charm of the 5th piece of "Serenade" was wonderful. It brings back the smiles on the faces of the audience. The interpretation and skill of the orchestra was amazing.
It was so magnificent, I felt sensations I had never experienced before. The skill of Liana Isakadze truly brought it in at its peak time. It was also well received by the audience at St. Petersburg. I stayed in the concert hall for half the day. It was a place for the creation of divine music from top level performers gathered from around the world. The success achieved by Liana Isakadze and Vakhtang Matchavariani was truly great.
Symphony No 5 “Ushba” was a great success.
In conclusion
It is thanks to him that the classical music of Georgia has been perfected. Following the Second World War, the LP record of the Violin Concerto performed by Mikhail Vaiman in 1951 won great popularity when released in the U.S. This has been acknowledged across the world. At the Teatro alla Scala, the only people whose work introduced the Soviet Union's ballets were Shostakovich, Prokofiev, and Alexi Matchavariani. Furthermore he also has the dual identity of a nationalistic, romantic, and modern composer.
I was convinced of this when I first encountered his Symphony No. 6 "Amirani (Prometheus)". He has used modern techniques such as rock and soundscape. It is a composite style. He has depicted the independence of Georgia and the people's' yearning for it, and elaborately depicts the "revolution" of the collapse of the Soviet Union. It is one of its kind in the world. The start of the second movement of Symphony No. 4 "Youth" that resembles Mahler's Symphony No. 10 on the other hand sings of a human warmth. It is like the mountains of Georgia.
The Georgian government, much like Finland has done for Sibelius, and Romania for Enescu, should wholeheartedly preserve the music of Alexi Matchavariani.
In doing so, through this documentation of his work, I have seen its grandness through his son Vakhtang Matchavariani as conductor in a whole new light. He is a great conductor among the likes of Valery Gergiev and Yuri Temirakanov. You will understand this if you hear his performances of Shostakovich symphonies.
P.S. After listening the recording of Vakhtang Matchavariani's symphony Nr.1 "Harmonia Mundi" I was very impressed. It is a Georgian stile Great symphony, similar to Alexi Matchavariani's symphonism. Finale was a big surprise, such as the second symphony of G. Mahler, with a heavy sound, very impressing. The 4 movement symphony is a fusion of Georgian and late German Romantic music and is a great symphony written by a hero and genius.
(K. Kashima is Music critic from Tokyo.)