Georgia’s previous administration has done a lot to make Georgia an attractive tourism destination. One can notice foreign visitors all around the country. The National Tourism Agency estimates that in 2014, more than 6 million tourists will visit the country. It also reports that there are more than one-thousand housing facilities (hotels, accommodations, hostels and guest-houses) that could simultaneously accommodate around 37,000 people.
However, there is still demand for cheap, three-star hotels that will make the country more attractive for tourists. Bad and Breakfast facilities are also popular among local tourists. So, the promotion of small family hotels could be a very successful business. The state should take additional steps for encouraging investment in family-type hotels, and Bread and Breakfast facilities.