U.S.-Georgia Concluded Partnership Program
Country of Georgia and the State of Georgia, USA celebrate 20 years of partnership. Relating the 20th anniversary of the state partnership program relationship between the Country of Georgia and the State of Georgia, the symbolic document was concluded at Defence Ministry of Georgia.
Deputy Defence Minister Mikheil Darchiashvili, Adjutant General of Georgian National Guard, General James Butterworth, U.S. Ambassador to Georgia Richard Norland, Commander of National Guard of Georgia, Colonel Levan Gamkrelidze and Director of MIA Emergency Management Department Zviad Katsashvili signed the 20th Partnership Document.
While delivering speeches the Georgian and U.S. sides highlighted the importance of successful partnership between Georgia and the USA.
“I just think that it is very important as at this same time as President Obama announces the reassurance package to Eastern European countries like Georgia. We remind ourselves that for the last 20 years the partnership between the country of Georgia and the state of Georgia National Guards is very important building work in the US-Georgia security relationship. That relationship is going to continue, it’s going to remain strong. The United States is committed to help Georgia developing its defence capabilities in order to protect its territorial integrity and sovereignty. We are very grateful to our colleagues here in Georgia for making such a wonderful partnership”, outlined U.S. Ambassador to Georgia Richard Norland.
At the end of the solemn ceremony, General James Butterworth presented the Georgian partners the small size symbolic statues of National Guard of the state of Georgia, USA.