Imamkuliyev’s candidacy reinstated
Tbilisi Municipal Court remained Ahmed Imamkuliyev as a candidate for the governor’s position in the Marneuli region on June 11. Imamkuliyev calls the decision fair and states that he will continue the fight for democracy. The court verdict has been positively assessed by the Minister of Justice as well.
Several days ago, a local election administration body removed Imamkuliyev’s candidacy from the candidates’ list. The candidate represents the United National Movement. According to the body, the candidate failed to meet certain criteria. The body stated that he has not lived in Georgia for the last two years, which is one of the major requirements of the election code. The Central Election Commission upheld the decision of the local administration body.
Protesting the fact, members of the United National Movement arrived in Marneuli, where a confrontation took place between the UNM representatives and the head of the Marneuli region electoral committee.
UNM member Khatuna Gogorishvili even stated that Parliamentary Chairman Davit Usupashvili wanted Imamkuliyev’s candidacy to be removed, as the candidate has a high rating in the region.
Usupashvili responded to Gogorishvili’s accusations. He said that he really met Gogorishvili, but they spoke on some other issues.
“I can say with full responsibility that during our meeting we have not mentioned any of the candidates’ names and future prospects,” Usupashvili said.
Commenting on the court’s verdict, Imamkuliyev said that he would continue fighting against those forces that do not want democracy in the country.
He noted that he is going to begin the struggle not only in Marneuli, but throughout Georgia as well, and will be actively involved in the election campaign.
The Justice Minister and a Chairperson of the Interagency Commission, Thea Tsulukiani, welcomed the decision of the court concerning the candidate.
She stated that violence is unacceptable and harmful to the country’s image, and all changes should be carried out within legal frames and not through physical or verbal assaults.
The minister admitted that all the candidates should be given equal opportunities to prove their superiority in the elections.