Kazbegi-Zemo Larsi segment of Georgia’s motorway reopened
The main road connecting Georgia with Russia has started functioning again after being affected by a natural disaster. Though it will need over a year to finally restore the motorway and facilitate its normal functioning. Just about a month ago on May 17, a landslide destroyed the road killing eight people and damaging the natural gas pipeline providing gas to Armenia, via Georgia.
Armenia is vitally interested in the full functioning of the motorway, as it is the only means of a connection for Armenia to its strategic partner Russia. Armenian Minister of transport and communications Gagik Beglarian visited Georgia’s region affected by the disaster. He expressed his satisfaction with the work of the Georgian side. He was also informed about certain details on how Georgia is going to improve the road infrastructure on the ground.