Russia plans “protective measures” against Georgia and Ukraine
Russia may take protective measures in trade with Ukraine and Georgia in the case the two countries ratify the Association Agreements (AA) with the European Union, as the Moldovan parliament has already done.
According to the Russian Prime Minster Dmitry Medvedev the “protective measures” shall be based on the scope of trade and economic relations and consequences for the Russian market.
"Of course, if the scenario in Ukraine and Georgia develops in the same way, the set of measures will be similar and, obviously, based on the scope of trade and economic relations and consequences for the Russian market," Medvedev said, while speaking to his vice-premiers on July 7th. Moscow is going to urgently review the trade relation with Moldova.
According to First Deputy Prime Minister Igor Shuvalov the Council of the Eurasian Economic Union (EEU) will debate possible protective measures in trade relations with Moldova on July 16.
The future of Georgia-Russian trade relations is set to be discussed in Prague, at the meeting of representatives of the two countries. The meeting scheduled for July 6, was held within the scope of special Georgia-Russia dialogue.
Before leaving to Prague, Prime Minister`s Special Representative in Relations with Russia, Zurab Abashidze said the Georgian side plans on keeping the peaceful environment with its neighbor.
"Signing the Association Agreement (AA) was held in peaceful circumstances. I mean there has not been any particular pressure from the Russian side and we would like this to continue in the same way in terms of trade and economic relations," Abashidze said.
Tbilisi is going to keep trade relations with both Russia and the EU.
The Georgian side plans to inform Russian representatives in detail about the free-trade area with the EU that Georgia is about to open up for itself.