Will Ivanishvili be a talk show host?
The former Prime Minister and the founder of the Georgian Dream coalition Bidzina Ivanishvili might host a talk show at the Tbilisi-based GDS TV. The channel has already confirmed the speculation, stating that the programme might be on air from October, 2014. However, the channel’s leadership claims that Ivanishvili is planned to be a co-host.
Information concerning the issue was spread several days ago by Rustavi 2 anchor Nanuka Zhorzholiani, who stated that Ivanishvili would host a talk show on GDS together with a well known Georgian journalist Eka Beridze.
In a written statement released by the GDS TV on July 7, the company claims that they wanted to offer such a show to the Georgian Public Broadcaster (GPB). They stressed that the program would have been produced by GDS TV’s production unit and aired by GPB.
“However, the idea was dropped as it could have triggered various questions,” the GDS statement reads. Thus, the channel suggests that if confirmed, the talk show to be aired on GDS from October and later might be transferred to the Public Broadcaster.
Responding to the news, United National Movement member Goga Khachidze dedicated a funny post to the development.
He announced that he also plans a talk show via his YouTube channel in which he would discuss and assess Ivanishvili’s program with invited guests.
Journalist Inga Grigolia stated that she took the news as a rumor from the beginning.
“However, now that it is officially confirmed, I would say that I am looking forward to the talk show…I believe that it will remove all existing ratings… I will be especially interested in the show when he (Ivanishvili) invites the opposition into the studio,” Grigolia said.
Head of the Journalist Ethic Charter Tamar Rukhadze believes that the talk show would be an opportunity for viewers to detect how Ivanishvili takes journalism.
“Such precedents exist worldwide, when former officials create their talk shows. However, if it really happens, it would the first such case in Georgia. I will be one of the viewers of the programme as it will be interesting, I think,” Rukhadze said.
Ivanishvili’s former Advisor in Economics, Analyst Gia Khukhashvili says that much will be dependent on the format.
“Ivanishvili never makes superficial solutions. If he decided to take a step it means that he has already considered this issue deeply. If the show really comes on air it will be something different from the current TV shows,” Khukhashvili states.
“It was speculated that it will be a cognitive show. No doubt that the show with Ivanishvili will have a high rating. However, if such shows are not active and interesting, they lose ratings quite quickly,” Khukhashvili stated, noting that he could not image Ivanishvili as a TV show host and is not sure the project will see the light of day.