Artillery Training for Afghan Military
Georgian soldiers participating in the NATO-led ISAF mission delivered the Howitzer Technical Service Course to the Afghan military. The soldiers of the 205th corps of the Afghan National Army underwent the training under the leadership of military instructor of the Special Mountain Battalion of the GAF, LTC Mikheil Kamkhadze.
After the artillery training, the Georgian instructor awarded the Afghan soldiers with the relevant certificates. Commander of Special Mountain Battalion, LTC Ilia Tikurishvili, as well as the top brass of the 205th corps of Afghan National Army – Commander of the base “Hero”, Major-General Hamidula Hammid and Commander of the II Brigade of Zabul province, General Mohammed Akram Som attended the awarding ceremony.
While delivering speech the representatives of the Afghan National Army talked about the importance of the exercise and expressed gratitude to the Georgian side for their support and assistance. They also underlined that cooperation with the Georgian side will continue in the future.
Artillery exercises underwent on the Afghan military base “Eagle” in Kandahar province during three weeks. Theoretical and practical trainings were held in classes and artillery depot. Georgian military servicemen of the Special Mountain Training provided security during the training. Howitzer Technical Service Course was held under the support of Australian and U.S. sides.