Air Exercise Demonstration in Vaziani
A demonstration air exercise was held on the firing range in Vaziani. The drills were observed by the Chief of General Staff of the Georgian Armed Forces, Major-General Vakhtang Kapanadze. Commander of Air Brigade, Col. David Abramishvili briefed the Chief of General Staff about the military exercise.
Four Su-25 and three L-39 type aircrafts along with UH-1H Iroquois helicopters were involved in the air exercise.
According to the simulated scenario, motorized battalion of the opponent forces strengthened with two anti-aircraft platoons occupied the strategic region in a very short period of time. They were tasked to regroup and prepare for an attack.
The aim of the Air Brigade of the Georgian Armed Forces was destruction of the enemy forces upon receiving the signal. Georgian pilots had to provide air support for the infantry troops.
During the exercises, various types of aircrafts were destroying the land targets with a range of weaponry.
Commander of East Operative Grouping, Col. Alexander Kiknadze, Commander of Military Education and Trainings, LTC Shalva Bajelidze, Commanders of Infantry Brigades, also, representatives of General Staff and National Guard attended the air exercise.
The demonstration exercise served as the concluding phase of the 17-day drills. The training included three stages. During the first phase the pilots underwent trainings with control-tactical practical bombs. The second stage was dedicated to fire exercise with combat bombs. The final phase was conducted with main armament and was followed by evaluation process. The aim of the scheduled exercise was effective exploitation of air assets and raising qualification of the pilots.