Azerbaijan acquires two additional aircrafts from Brazilian Embraer
Brazilian Embraer signed a firm order for two additional E190 jets with Azerbaijan Airlines (AZAL), Embraer's report said.
The aircraft will be deployed on the carrier's international network from Baku's Heydar Aliyev International Airport (GYD).
The total value of the contract is $95.4 million. With this order, now AZAL will operate six E190.
AZAL's E190s will be configured in a dual class layout and will be deployed from Baku to European routes such as Prague, Milan or Rome.
President and Chairman of the Board of Azerbaijan Airlines CJSC, Jahangir Askerov said that these additional E190s are the latest step in the company's renewal plan to replace turboprops and narrow-bodies on a number of routes within its schedules.
"We have received excellent feedback from our passengers who fly the E190s. In addition the aircraft offers excellent operating economics and provides us with the opportunity to open up new routes to European destinations", he said.
Currently, AZAL's fleet consists of Boeing 757-200, Boeing 767-300, Airbus 319, Airbus A320, Airbus A340-500, Embraer ERJ 170-100LR and Embraer ERJ 190-100. (