Civil service remains as well-paid
According to Georgia’s Statistical Department, the lowest salaries are given to the people employed in the education system, at about 400 GEL monthly, whereas in the financial sector the average salary is 1,770 GEL.
155, 000 people are employed in the education field. Second comes public service (106,000). The third is trade (105,000). With the background that the government named education as a priority, such low salaries are dramatic. As for the people involved in public service, their high salaries are explained through the need of professional staff, which should run the country.
State officials claim that if there are low salaries in the public service sector, people might tempted to accept bribes.
The current government, as well as the previous one very often uses the formula of “tightened belts,” and such policy concerns the state administration bureaucracy.