German delegation visits General Staff
The delegation of German Armed Forces Command and General Staff College paid a three-day working visit to Georgia. The German guests visited Georgia in the frames of the 2014 Bilateral Cooperation Plan between Georgian and German Defence Ministries.
The First Deputy Chief of the General Staff of GAF, Brigadier General Vladimir Chachibaia hosted the German Delegation led by Real Admiral Karsten Schneider. The sides discussed bilateral cooperation issues in defence sphere and talked about the future plans. Exchanging experience in education field and deepening cooperation between Germany and Georgia were considered at the meeting as well.
Within the visit to Georgia the delegation members met with Rector of the National Defence Academy Zurab Agladze and talked about the further development of cooperation between Georgian and German military institutions.