Wounded soldiers participate in Invictus Games
Teams staffed with Georgian wounded soldiers and famous people held a volleyball match. The sport event called the Invictus Games took place at the MoD sport complex Orbi.
Each team was manned with 6 participants. Together with the soldiers wounded in the August War of 2008 and the ISAF mission, United Kingdom Defence Attache to Georgia, LTC Nick Wilkes, journalist Levan Javakhishvili, Head of Rafting Federation Davit Katsarava, veteran rugby player Giorgi Bidzinashvili and the representatives of LEPL “Children and Youth Development Foundation” participated in the match. The referee of Volleyball Federation controlled the game.
The representatives of the Defence Ministry and General Staff, as well as Ministry of Sport and Youth attended the event.
The Invictus Games will take place in London on September 10-14. Prince Harry along with the British Royal Fund and UK Ministry of Defence provides an organizational support for the games. The Georgian warriors are being prepared on a daily basis in different types of sport for the Invictus Games. Professional trainers are preparing them in field and track athletics, in shooting with bow, swimming, volleyball, cycle race.
Six Georgian soldiers will compete together with around 400 wounded soldiers from 14 countries. The Invictus games are being held in London for the first time. The goal of the tournament is to enhance the combat spirit and motivation of the injured servicemen as well as to actively use sport activities during their rehabilitation. Invictus Games provide a good opportunity for the society to demonstrate their support and solidarity towards the warriors who were heavy wounded in different combat operations and international missions.