Visit of the Head of Auditing Sub-Committee of the Budget Committee of German Bundestag, Bettina Hagedorn, to Georgia
From 16 to 17th of July 2014, the Head of the Audit Sub - Committee of the German Bundestag, Ms. Bettina Hagedorn, visited Georgia. The visit was organized by GIZ- Deutsche Gesellschaft fur Internationale Zusammenarbeit - Program “Public Finance Management in the South Caucasus”, commissioned by German Government.
Ms. Bettina Hagedorn met the Chairman of the Georgian Parliament, Mr. Davit Usupashvili, the Auditor General from the State Audit Office, Mr. Lasha Tordia, and the First Deputy of the Georgian Budget Committee, Mr. Nodar Ebanoidze. The topic of the meetings was parliamentary financial oversight and cooperation between Parliament and State Audit Office. The purpose of the visit of B. Hagedorn was to share experience from German Parliament.
On July 17, the round table “Strengthening the parliamentary financial oversight” took place in Georgian Parliament in Kutaisi with participation of Ms. B. Hagedorn, MPs of the Parliament and State Audit Office representatives, as well as German expert from the German Federal Court of Audit, Mr. Matthias Mahring.
At the round table were discussed the issues of independent External Financial Control and the responsibilities of parliamentarian oversight in order to achieve transparent and accountable management of public finances.