Summer temperatures to exceed 40C
Weather forecasters in Georgia are predicting temperatures to spike next week and possibly exceed 40C.
An expert said the next ten days were expected to be particularly hot across the country.
Senior analyst of the Monitoring and Prediction Center of the National Environment Agency Nona Elisashvili said movement of hot air from the southern and south-western areas of the country had been observed and would move across the country and bring with it very hot and dry weather.
"Within the next 10 days the weather across most of the country, especially eastern Georgia, will get hotter. In certain areas the air temperature may exceed 40C, which has already happened in Zugdidi, Zestaponi and also in some districts in eastern Georgia,” Elisashvili said.
Meanwhile the Minister of Health, Labour and Social Affairs Davit Sergeenko recommends the population to take large amounts of fluid and avoid walking in the sun.
"The minimum daily amount of water for adults should be 2.5 liters. However, when there is very hot weather then it could be about 3 liters as well. We should avoid walking under the sun during the day, especially this applies to children, pregnant women and individuals with chronic diseases,” Sergeenko commented to journalists.
Pets are also at risk in such hot weather. Please make sure your dogs and cats have a cool place to reside and make sure they have enough water. It is important also to never leave your dog in the car with the windows rolled-up, as temperatures can kill an animal quickly if left for more than several minutes.
Turkish, Georgian defense ministers to make official visit to Azerbaijan
The three countries’ defense ministers will hold a meeting in Nakhchivan.
Georgian Defense Minister Irakli Alasania and Turkish National Defense Minister Ismet Y?lmaz are to pay an official visit to Azerbaijan at the official invitation of Defense Minister Colonel General Zakir Hasanov on August 18, the Defense Ministry’s press service reported to APA.
As part of the visit, the defense ministers are expected to have meetings with Chairman of the Supreme Majlis of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic Vasif Talibov, hold private and trilateral talks with one another, visit military units of the Detached Troop Army as well as a number of historical and cultural monuments located in Nakhchivan, and attend several other events.
The defense minister’s visit to the city of Nakhchivan will continue till August 19.
Parliament Speaker Visits Paraguay, Argentina
Chairman of the Georgian Parliament, Davit Usupashvili, is visiting Paraguay and Argentina on August 16-23.
In Paraguay he will meet speakers of upper and lower houses of the parliament Blas Antonio Llano and Hugo Adalberto Velizquez, respectively, as well as Foreign Minister Eladio Loizaga.
In Argentina the Georgian parliament speaker will meet Vice-President and chairman of upper house of the parliament Amado Boudou and chairman of lower house of the parliament Julian Dominguez, according to the Georgian parliament’s press office.
The Georgian parliamentary delegation also includes lawmaker from the GD ruling coalition Gigla Agulashvili; Tamaz Japaridze and Giga Bukia, as well as opposition UNM MP Giorgi Baramidze.
Georgian President Discusses NATO Summit with Estonian, Polish Counterparts
Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili spoke by phone with his Estonian and Polish counterparts on August 14 and discussed upcoming NATO summit.
Issues related to prosecution of Georgia’s ex-president Mikheil Saakashvili was also raised by Estonian President Toomas Hendrik Ilves during the phone conversation, according to the Georgian President’s office.
“Georgia’s internal political issues with focus on the necessity of deepening democratic processes were also discussed,” the Georgian President’s office said. “In the context of NATO summit Toomas Hendrik Ilves, as Georgia’s strong supporter on its path towards Euro-Atlantic integration, showed interest towards those question marks, which our partner countries have over Georgian ex-President’s prosecution. Giorgi Margvelashvili said that he, as the head of the state, deems important all those messages from our partners, which are related to the processes ongoing in Georgia.”
Georgian President’s office said that upcoming NATO summit in Wales in September was “one of the main topics” of discussion with two presidents noting that this “summit should become an important step forward towards Georgia’s integration into the Alliance.”
“Our major goals, among them increasing security of Georgia and of the entire region, should be clearly reflected” in the final declaration of the summit, the Georgian President’s office said.
It said that developments in Ukraine were also discussed. Margvelashvili noted that it is a problem for the European security and its resolution “requires maximum involvement of and efforts from the international community.”
In phone conversation with his Polish counterpart Bronislaw Komorowski, President Margvelashvili agreed “to establish a concrete working mechanism in the context” of the upcoming NATO summit, the Georgian President’s office said. Details of this issue, it said, will be discussed when the two presidents meet on the sideline of the NATO summit. Ukraine and regional security was also discussed by the Georgian and Polish presidents.
Georgia hosts race in support of wounded warriors
A running race in support of Georgia’s wounded warriors participating in the Invictus Games – a sporting competition for wounded servicemen and women – was held at Tbilisi’s Lisi Lake today.
Georgia’s Minister of Defence Irakli Alasania ran 1100 meters alongside soldiers, including some with amputations who had been fitted with top of the line prosthetic limbs.
The Chief of General Staff Major-General Vakhtang Kapanadze also completed the race, as did Deputy British Ambassador Jon Geddes, Defence Attache Lieutenant Colonel Nick Wilkes, Paralympic movement of athletes and Friends of the Army project supporters and officials.
Six Georgian soldiers wounded in action will compete alongside about 400 other wounded military personnel from 14 countries in this year’s games, held under the aegis of the Royal Foundation of The Duke and Duchess of Cambridge and Prince Harry and the United Kingdom Ministry of Defence.
The goal of the tournament, which will be held in London from September 10 to 14, was to enhance the combat spirit and motivation of injured servicemen, as well as to use sporting activities in their rehabilitation process.
The Games also provided a good opportunity for society to demonstrate their support and solidarity towards all of the warriors who have been heavily wounded in different combat operations and international missions.
According to Georgia’s Ministry of Defence, Georgian participants had been training for the competition on a daily basis. The Georgian wounded warriors are supported by GT Motors.