US Vice President and Georgian Prime Minister hold phone conversation
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili and US Vice President Joe Biden held a telephone conversation on August 22.
The discussion focused on bilateral relations, Georgia’s deepening partnership with NATO, and Georgia’s efforts to attract foreign investment and grow its economy.
The details of the telephone conversation between Garibashvili and Biden were published on the Georgian government’s official website.
The two leaders agreed on the importance of pursuing reforms to strengthen the rule of law in Georgia and to attract greater foreign investment, including from the US.
The leaders also pledged to continue to stay in close touch regarding developments in Ukraine and elsewhere in the region.
“The Vice President underscored his support for Georgia’s NATO membership aspirations as well as the United States’ steadfast commitment to Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity within its internationally recognized borders,” reads the statement spread by the White House.
According to the Prime Minister's statement, Georgia greatly appreciates US support in the direction of ensuring security not only in Georgia, but in the whole Black Sea region.
“The PM spoke about developments in Georgia, reforms to be implemented as part of the Association Agreement [with the EU], as well as about the recent [local] elections and the situation in the region,” reads the statement from Gharibashvili’s press office.