Safe roads and transport: a new challenge to a Georgian society
On August 29 at 12 am, at the Hotel Radisson, in Tbilisi, Partnership for Road Safety Foundation with support of the Delegation of the European Union to Georgia conducts a one- day seminar on safe roads and transport. The seminar will be held in the EU funded project "Civil Society: A Dialogue for Progress" program. The goal of the seminar is that public and interested parties obtain information on road safety and transport sector European regulations and the terms of their performance. Participants will have the opportunity to learn about innovative project "friendly roads" implemented by the Foundation and road safety situation in Georgia. The seminar will be attended by government, business, academia, media and civil society representatives, who will be involved in the discussion.
Title VI of the EU-Georgia Association Agreement concerns cooperation in the transport field, with the aim of expand and strengthen their transport cooperation between both sides in order to contribute to the development of sustainable transport systems, harmonization of Georgian legislation with European laws, promotion of efficient, safe and secure transport operations and the removal the technical and administrative barriers for Georgian companies, drivers in Europe.
Improvement of road safety on the roads, improvement of the transport network, the safe movement of passengers, cargo, and transport issues represent a new challenge to a Georgian society. (CENN)