Alasania’s proposal to be discussed in September
Georgian Defence Minister Irakli Alasania’s proposal will be discussed at a bilateral meeting held within the framework of the NATO summit scheduled for this September in Wales, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia Davit Zalkaliani told the Georgian Public Broadcaster on Monday.
“All issues raised by the Ministry of Defence of Georgia will be discussed at the bilateral meetings held within the framework of the NATO summit scheduled for this September in Wales,” Zalkaliani said.
Alasania’s initiative concerns air-defense systems.
Speaking about Russia’s aggressive policy, Alasania has said that NATO should deploy defensive assets in Georgia.
“The West has to see the opportunity and create the reality on the ground by accepting the membership of aspirant countries to NATO by putting purely defensive assets in aspirant countries and predominantly in Georgia. Air defense capabilities - this is something we need to put in Georgia and Russians will understand that you are serious,” the Minister said.
Alasania focused on the importance of the U.S and the European Union. The minister believes that the US should take leadership of the current situation.
Most Georgian analysts are skeptical of the minister’s position. They believe NATO does not want another headache caused from ensuring security to Georgia. They believe that NATO will instead increase its attention towards protecting alliance members, most notably Baltic countries and East European NATO members. However, Georgian analysts suggest that in such a case, maybe a bilateral agreement with the U.S could be achieved if of course the U.S government is prepared for it.